Monday, September 24, 2012

2 weeks without an email!

Because of some computer glitches I hadn't gotten an email from Kyle for 2 weeks!  I was so happy to hear from him!  So happy for modern day conveniences!!

So cool thing that happened. So when I picked up my new comp, hes the
> man btw, at the bus station there was like 8 sister missionaries there
> so I started talking to the American ones about the mission and stuff.
> And the week before the mission got turned upside down when the
> President opened a zone of just sisters. So im talking to these 2
> sisters and one was like I was praying really hard for a challenge cuz
> its my last transfer and ive already done everything a sister can do
> and I want to go out with a bang. And she got called to be a Zone
> Leader! the zone of sisters has 2 sister zone leaders and a district
> leader. Ive never heard of this happening but its awesome. I hate
> sister missionaries so much cuz we cant do anything with them and
> almost all of them in my mission are total slackers and do nothing and
> theres nothing we can do about it. We cant go on divisions or anything
> to help them so theyre like invincible. But now they have leaders,
> kind of strange but its the thing our president likes to do. The area
> here is really hard to find new people, but we have awesome members
> and a lot of less actives. So now we spend our time reactivating
> people and knocking on the doors of rich people. The president wants
> us to talk to more rich people. The problem here is its super easy to
> baptize poor people that are looking for help from the church but they
> have no way to stay active cuz the chapels are so far away and nobody
> has cars. So now we are knocking on the doors of the wealthy to try
> and help the church really grow. its way harder, the rich people dont
> like to be bothered, and we have to wear our suits in the sun when we
> knock doors in rich places, yeah it really blows and its really hot.
> Oh yeah so Eliana the lady that I baptized in Imperatriz sent me a
> care package a week ago and it was full of like food things like that
> but the cool part was I had destroyed my belt and I was gonna have to
> buy a new one and Brazilian belts are either really cheap and terrible
> or really nice and expensive and she sent me 2 super nice belts. I
> have no idea how she knew I needed a belt but she sent me 2 so Im
> pretty much set for my mission and im pretty sure she recieved
> revelation from god. Oh and all the banks schools and post offices are
> on strike so I wont be getting money or letters for a little bit.
> gotta love Brasil k love you guys thats all I have byeeeeeeeeeeee
>

Monday, September 3, 2012

A second sun for Teresina?

I always laugh at his sense of humor.  Sounds like he had a rough week with getting sick and the heat, but he always finds a way to make us laugh about it.  I love that about Kyle!

So this week was a tough one. I got sick tuesday and stayed home, I got the
Brazilian poops and it destroyed my week. that and the bible lies. God didnt
create one sun. He created the sun for the world and after created a sun
much larger and much hotter for teresina. it was
115 degrees here this week....how there is life here i dont know. but we've
finally gotten a group of good investigators together. That girl we baptized
is awesome, she tells everybody about the church and so like everytime we go
to her house she has somebody for us to go talk to. Its just a matter of
finding which ones really want to hear and which ones are just being nice.
oh and our lunch on sunday fell through and it was fast sunday but our new
bishop was like oh just come eat at my house. so we go and im throwing on
the rice and beans and noodles and then she brings out some rather delicious
looking meat so i grab like 3 pieces and start eating. I cut into the meat
and it was bright orange on the inside and i eat it and it was the nastiest
thing ive ever eaten. but I already took a bunch so I mix it in with the
rice and beans and start forcing it down. About 10 minutes later the bishop
looks at me and said oh elder I see you are liking the liver......I wanted
to throw up. I ate an organ thats sole purpose is to filter urine. It was
ridiculously gross. But it was food and fast sunday. Our ward got split and
is alot smaller now. We lost about 75 people, but all of the families I like
are still in my ward, we lost all the people I dont know. Today is
transfers, my comp already got transfered, hes going to a├žailandia, its a
city about an hour out of Imperatriz so hes going to my old zone. But thats
all Ive got for you guys. Me and the other American I live with, Elder
Stott, made a sweet patch to put on our bags, its super cute ill send a
picture next week when its finished. Love you guys byeeeeeeeeee